CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

TARIFF NO: 6104.63.1510

Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, Pa.

Re: The classification of garments from Columbia, Costa Rica and Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter of May 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 812533&P was submitted for classification.

Style 812533&P is composed of 63% polyester / 34% wool / 3% lycra finely knit fabric. The garment, ladies trousers, features an elasticized waist and a partial zippered side opening with a one button closure. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6104.63.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for ladies knit trousers of synthetic fibers containing 23% or more by weight of wool. The rate of duty is 16.2%. The garment falls into textile category 448. As products of Columbia and Dominican Republic, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and merchandise from Dominican Republic is subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director
Champlain, N.Y.